Preliminary and postliminary activities “are spent primarily for the employees’ own interests, completed at the employees’ convenience, and not necessary to the employer’s business.”

An employee is on duty, is engaged to wait, where “waiting is an integral part of the job.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.15. An employee is off duty, is waiting to be engaged, where he is “completely relieved from duty” and where the time period is “long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a). However, an employee “cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived.” Id.

Contact Information